Privacy Policy

Privacy is important to Everi Holdings Inc. and its affiliates. We respect the privacy of visitors to this website, individuals who utilize our services and the information provided to us. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Everi”, “we” and “us” refer to Everi Holdings Inc. and its subsidiaries (including Everi Payments Inc, GCA MTL LLC, Central Credit LLC, Everi Games Holdings Inc, Everi Games Inc, MGAM Technologies LLC, and MegaBingo International LLC), as the context requires. This Privacy Policy describes Everi’s approach to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information obtained in connection with our business, including but not limited to personal information collected, used and disclosed when you access or use our website or services, however our privacy practices may vary among the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements. The following policy statements explain how we collect information from you, as well as how it is used.

Data subjects

We collect and process personal information about our:

Collection of Information

As a provider of payment transactions and related services, we obtain a limited amount of personal information about you from financial institutions, gaming establishments who offer or use our services and other entities in connection with your payment transactions. In this context, we receive the card account number, the establishment name and location (our customer), the date and the total amount of transaction, date of birth, and government issued identification. We also may obtain the same information about you from companies that use other Everi services and from providers of identity verification services and credit information.

Additionally, we may collect your name, address, telephone number(s), email address (if you provide us with that information), and other information when you choose to submit information directly to us via several methods, including by (i) signing up and/or using an Everi product or service (directly or through one of our customers); (ii) in connection with an actual or potential business or employment relationship with us; or (iii) requesting information from us or contacting us.

If you submit your application for employment with Everi on or through our website, we also may collect information about your job history and experience, and your education. We also may ask you for other information to help us determine whether you would be eligible under various local immigration or employment laws to work in a particular country.

While you are on our website, we automatically track information related to your use of the Website. This information may include, among other things: URL tracking information; user’s browser; user’s IP address; files downloaded or viewed by the user and user’s path through the website; date, time and frequency of accessing the website; and length of time spent reviewing certain features. We also may track usage through cookies. A cookie is a small data file written to a user’s hard drive. Cookies may be used to, among other things, allow automated login and may contain information such as a login ID or other information about preferences or Internet use. If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your Web browser.

How Everi Uses Information Collected

Everi uses the information collected about you in order to provide the services you have requested, to process your payment transactions (including authorization, clearing, chargebacks and other related dispute resolution activities), maintain our accounts and records, to conduct risk assessment, verify identity, assist our business customers in compliance with federal laws and regulations, for analysis of costs and charges in relation to our products and services, to comply with tax, legal or regulatory obligations, and for any purpose to which you consent or that is permitted by applicable law.

Additionally, Everi may use the information collected about you to respond to your requests for information or questions, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze usage of our website, to improve our content and offerings on the website, to improve and evaluate our products and services, and to customize the content and layout of the website.

We may also use the information we collect through our services for the purposes of promoting Everi’s products or services, or if we think a third-party product or service may be of interest to you, we may arrange to extend select special offers for that third party’s products and services to you or permit third parties to send their own direct marketing to you.

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Everi stores personal information only for as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which the personal information was collected, unless otherwise required or authorized by applicable law. For example, we retain your transaction history and may retain certain identification information to comply with rules relating to payment transactions. We take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if required by law or if the personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we collected it.

If you apply for a position with Everi through this website, we will use your information to evaluate your candidacy and may use your name, username, and email address to contact you regarding any positions for which you have applied or regarding other opportunities at Everi or our subsidiaries or affiliates in which we think you might be interested. If you are applying from outside of the United States, your information will be transferred to the United States for consideration.

Everi may use your personal information to generate non-personal, summarized, derived, anonymized or aggregated information (i.e., volumes, totals, averages, etc.). This policy does not restrict Everi’s use or sharing of any such non-personal information.

Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and Fair Credit Reporting

Certain Everi companies are regulated by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act and companion state laws. Your personal information may be provided to us by credit grantors and other institutions with whom you deal, and who are responsible for obtaining your consent in order to provide your information to us.

All such credit information collected and provided about you is provided in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We may contact any user of our credit services for audit and verification purposes in order to comply with laws and regulations governing the credit reporting industry. For example, we may institute random confirmations to ensure that credit checks have been are authorized and are used only for a permissible purpose.

If you request an investigation of an item that you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete on your Central Credit report, all information relevant to your request will be provided to the credit grantor and/or data supplier for investigation purposes in compliance with the FCRA.

Disclosure of Information Collected

Everi is not in the business of selling personally identifiable information to others; however, Everi does or may share or disclose information you provide us to other companies and people with your consent or under the circumstances described below.

Everi may analyze or disclose aggregated information that does not identify our users to third parties for marketing and promotional or other purposes.

We also share user information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and service providers. Examples of disclosure to our service providers are to companies that perform services on our behalf, such as the credit reporting agencies from which we obtain your credit report(s), credit card processors, and other service providers including mailing, customer service, marketing, collections, information technology and/or data hosting or processing services.

These third parties may provide you information, products, or services on our behalf or to help us provide our customers with better products and services.

We may also share limited personal information with these third parties (e.g. contact information) to permit them to send their own direct marketing to you. California and Canadian users may opt out of such sharing via the option provided below.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, if all or substantially all the assets of Everi or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates assets were acquired, user information would be one of the transferred assets. We do not offer for sale personally identifiable information other than in connection with business-related transfers. We will comply with jurisdiction specific requirements regarding the transfer of personal information in the context of business transactions.

Everi reserves the right to disclose user or visitor information when we have reason to believe that the law requires it or that disclosing this information is necessary in response to a court order or a request for cooperation from a regulatory, law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights or for the protection of our assets (e.g. collection of overdue accounts); to defend legal claims; in connection with audits or for purposes of detecting or preventing fraud; as necessary to meet legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory bodies, insurance, audit or security requirements; or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations; or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) Everi’s rights or property, other users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities or to prevent such activities.

Our Relationship with Affiliate Companies and Service Providers (Including Disclosures and Transfers)

Subject to your consent if required by law, we may appoint a service provider or an affiliate company to process personal information in a service provider role for and on our behalf. In most cases, we will remain responsible for that company’s processing of your personal information pursuant to applicable data privacy laws. To the extent required by law and the Privacy Shield practices, Everi will enter into contracts with such service providers and/or affiliates, obligating them to provide at least the same level of protection as is set forth in this policy.

If we ever were to engage in any onward transfers of your data with third parties for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized, we will provide you with an opt-out choice to limit the use and disclosure of your personal data.

We also may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Everi’s accountability for personal data that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, we remain responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Everi proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Children

This website is not intended for use by children. We do not knowingly solicit or collect any personal information about children under the age of 18 or market to them. Please do not use this website if you are under the age of 18.

Security

Everi uses reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of information that it collects. We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those of our employees, affiliates, and service providers who need to know that information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your nonpublic personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

International Users

This website is hosted on a server in the United States. All information collected by Everi from this website and our services will be gathered, stored, used, and otherwise processed in the United States, including information from users outside the United States. By accessing this website and using our services, you consent to the transfer to and use of your information in the United States in accordance with this policy and applicable law.

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you when providing you with services, to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected, including to the United States, where we are headquartered. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected (e.g. via a program specific privacy notice provided to you at sign up, and from time to time). You understand and agree that while in the United States or foreign jurisdictions, your personal information may be accessible to law enforcement or other governmental authorities or bodies.

The relevant Everi subsidiary in your country will be responsible under applicable privacy laws to the extent it uses your personal information for its own purposes.

Everi complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. Everi has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themself and also with other organizations. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of applicable law.

We commit to comply with the Data Protection Act (DPA) in the EU, and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable. We will handle any complaints or requests for access to or correction of personal information, including, without limitation, human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland, in accordance with our obligations under the DPA or the FDPIC, as applicable. All complaints are taken seriously and will be assessed by appropriate personnel with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner and in accordance with the DPA or the FDPIC, as applicable, and Everi commits to comply with the advice given by such authorities.

Global Cash Access (UK) Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office as a data processor under the identifier Z9717209.

California and Canadian Users –Opt Out

If you are a California or Canadian resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information with certain of our affiliates and other third parties for their marketing purposes by contacting us at (844) Everi24; e-mailing us at: [email protected]; or writing us at address provided in the “How To Contact Us” section below. Canadian residents can opt out of secondary marketing uses of your personal information by Everi or our business partners by contacting us at the address provided.

Google Analytics

This Website uses Google analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google analytics uses its own cookies to help us analyze how you and other users use this website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (which may include your IP address, the internet browser and language you use, preferences, the date and hour of your access to the web page and the websites you access after visiting this website) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full array of features on the website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, visit Google Analytics at: https://analytics.google.com

Managing Your Preferences

By using our services and providing us or our business customers with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such personal information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy statement.

You can choose not to provide personal information to Everi by refraining from conducting payment transactions. You also may refrain from submitting information directly to us.

To the extent provided by applicable law, you may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences going forward. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to Everi’s use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of certain Everi products or services. If you do not wish to receive offers of products or services we feel you may have an interest in, you can at any time tell us not to send you marketing communications by contacting Everi at (844) Everi24; e-mailing us at: [email protected]; or writing us at address provided in the “How To Contact Us” section below.

Obtaining Copies of or Access to Your Personal Information and Updating Us

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to: obtain confirmation that we hold personal information about you, request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, receive copies of the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information, object to the processing of your personal information, and have the information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us as set forth below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices or if you would like us to update information or preferences you provided to us, you may e-mail us at: [email protected]; or write to us at:

Privacy Office

Everi Holdings Inc.
7250 S. Tenaya Way, Suite 100
Las Vegas, NV 89113
United States

If you are located in the UK, Global Cash Access (UK) Limited may be the entity responsible for the processing of your personal information. You may e-mail us at: [email protected]; or write to us at:

Global Cash Access (UK) Limited – Privacy Office
C/O Morrison & Foerster M N P
Citypoint
1 Ropemaker Street
London
EC2Y 9AW

Complaints

Everi commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, you should first contact Everi’s Privacy Office by using the contact details provided in the “How To Contact Us” section above. If we fall short of your expectations in processing your personal information or you wish to make a complaint about our privacy practices, please tell us because it gives us an opportunity to fix the problem. To assist us in responding to your request, please give full details of the issue. We attempt to review and respond to all complaints within a reasonable time.

Everi has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint. The services of the Better Business Bureau are provided at no cost to you.

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available before a Privacy Shield Panel.

Everi is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) under the Privacy Shield Framework.

In the UK, unresolved complaints can be sent to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or by visiting: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

EU residents have the option of filing complaints directly with their local DPA, which will work with the Department of Commerce and the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) to investigate and resolve complaints. In the event your complaint is unresolved by all other available mechanisms, you may have the right to invoke binding arbitration before a Privacy Shield Panel, in accordance with procedures designated by the Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

Canadian residents have the option of filing a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, by contacting:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville
112 Kent Street, 3rd floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

1-800-282-1376

On Website and Third Parties

This policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information Everi collects on this website and through our services. Everi does not control and is not responsible for the privacy practices of other website or third parties to whom you may link from our site.

General

This Privacy Policy is subject to the terms of the applicable Terms and Conditions of Use with respect to any services you obtain from us. Everi reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted to this page as soon as reasonably possible and will become effective immediately. Therefore, please check this page periodically. Use of the website and our services constitutes consent to use of your information in accordance the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Effective Date: May 30, 2017